Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Hey!

Heh. I have been telling my kids that Christmas is on Sunday/Monday (Eve/Day) for weeks now. Heh... Then I looked at the calendar yesterday and realized it is Monday/Tuesday. Doh!

~~~~

They all have that early cough. You know, slightly hacking sound. Lovely. Considering last year, when Evan slept through Christmas dinner and presents, I hope that any colds they may be getting are done and over with SOON.

I have 2 neighbors that are obviously nicer than I am, as they both brought me Christmas cookies with cards. I gave them cards... OH WELL! I appreciate the thought, and realize that every good thought doesn't have to be reciprocated in full. It is OK if someone gives you a gift and you don't give one in return. It's probably a good idea to remember for next year, but I really don't want people giving ME gifts because they feel they HAVE to, so I'm sure others feel the same way. Also? If someone only gives you a gift with the idea that they'll get one in return? Well, they'll stop giving you gifts and you won't have to worry about it for too many more Christmases!

My 2 cents.

~~~~~~~

My daughter has a huge ole bow in her hair right now. Cracks me up, especially since she still has baby hair. It's hanging on by a few long hairs... But she chose it out of the bag o' girly clips, so I put it on. Gotta encourage her tolerance for hair things, cuz I really don't like hair in her eyes. Drives me batty! (I sound old, don't I? Or at least a little bit like the Count...)

She just sneezed on my hands. Lovely...

~~~~
Yesterday, after forgetting that our insurance carrier had changed since our last pediatrician visit and that I didn't have the proper card ON me, so our visit to the dr (which was going AWESOME with the nurse. She was a regular chatty Cathy!) got cut short (but it was only a check-up and I had to force myself to do it anyway. I hate checkups. Waste of money...) Corinne and I headed to the mall to just play at the play area. She was a good GOOD girl, and played really well with the other kids. In fact, when one kid pushed her in an effort to take over her spot at the coveted toy car, Corinne's face went a little wacko before she looked over at me (I was shaking my head violently in an attempt to thwart a baby war) and then she KISSED the other girl! I was cracking up. And then I apologized to the other mom, as I know that mom was a bit germ-a-phobic (she kept washing her daughter's hands with alcohol wash. I didn't tell her how ridiculous I thought that was, as everyone's entitled to their own neuroses, right?).

After playing, she wanted to see all of the toys at Disney Store, and then we went to wave to Santa. She decided, on a whim, that she really wanted to say HI to him, so we went up to him (no line!) and just stood in front of him, told him she wanted a bike and a doll, Merry Christmas, and thanks for the sucker. I was so proud! No screaming. YAY! Now, if the jolly old elf had tried to have her sit on his lap? Yeah... that would have been a different story.


OOH! Gotta jet. Time for school.

12 comments:

Miss Hope said...

My friend didn't realize Christmas was next week. She didn't believe me until I showed her the calendar.

Now that the kids are out of school, they are about to crawl out of their skin. Yeah, my nerves are bad.

Life With All Boys said...

My boys are coughing too. Gotta love germ season. Christmas did come fast this year though, didn't it.

Melissa said...

My Hubby thought he had another week for Christmas... as in "it's two weeks away, right?" yeah...
I've got one with the dreaded winter cold... the one that seems to settle in for a long winter's nap in his chest... yeah, that one. Blah! I hope your kids are feeling better soon!
Merry Christmas!!

Stacie said...

awe, too cute...she was very brave to go up to Santa.

I hope they aren't getting too sick to enjoy the holiday!

Kristi said...

I always feel like such a schlep when a friend gives me a gift and I've got nothing for them. But I agree-you shouldn't give a gift because you want one in return.

Sounds like Corinne's Santa experience was 100x better than my daughter's. ;)

Kami said...

Oh no! I can imagine the drama that would accompany an announcement such as Christmas is actually one more sleep than I said.....

:-)

BTW, that picture of you on your sidebar is so cute! You are one hot momma :-) Been meaning to comment on that for quite some time now.

Hope the kids don't get sick, that just wouldn't fair two years in a row.

Debbie said...

It sounds like you had a great day with your little girl! I hope everyone is feeling 100% come next Monday!

I agree, you shouldn't feel obligated to give a gift just because your neighbours brought over cookies. I'm sure you will soon pay it forward in your own way without even thinking about it.

Kailani said...

I can't believe there was no line for Santa especially so close to Christmas! Glad to hear she was brave!

Kailani
An Island Life

Kristen said...

Poor kids have to wait an extra day!
Hope they stay healthy.
How fun that she went up to Santa, good for her!

Michelle said...

talking to Santa is a step in the right direction! by next year she'll want to sit in his lap :)

Kellan said...

I love that you had the days mixed up - so something I do all the time! Have a good Friday. Kellan

Lizzy in the Burbs said...

Your daughter sounds like such a sweet girl, kissing the other girl instead of fighting, how cute is THAT? (good thing you didn't tell the germ-a-phob mom that she and her brother have a cough. It might have pushed her right over the edge!) :)

Related Posts with Thumbnails